Separation of lanthanoid ions by green extraction systems with natural ligand and ionic liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
IMURA Hisanori  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 教授 (60142923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATANI Hirohisa  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (90346297)
MORITA Kotaro  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 助教 (70396430)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords溶媒抽出 / 液体膜分離 / イオン液体 / ランタノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel synergistic extraction of lanthanoid(III) ions (Ln) with hinokitiol (Hipt) or β-diketones as an acidic chelating agent was studied in the presence of a hydrophobic neutral ligand such as 4,7-diphenyl-1,10-phenanthroline (dpp) and trioctylphosphine oxide (TOPO). When 1-butyl-3-methylimidazolium bis(trifluoromethanesulfonyl)imide was used as the extracting solvent, the extraction of heavier Ln with acetylacetone and benzoylacetone in the presence of TOPO was remarkably enhanced, resulting in a significant improvement in the separation of Ln. The present synergism was caused by the formation of cationic ternary complexes followed by ion exchange into the ionic liquid. Similar cationic ternary complexes were also extracted with Hipt and dpp in o-dichlorobenzene. This synergistic extraction system was applied to the supported liquid membrane (SLM) transport of Ln. The heavier Ln was selectively transported through the SLM and concentrated into the acidic aqueous phase.