Construction of fluorescence immunochromatography technique using a long persistent phosphor nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKI Masayasu  名古屋大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (70378850)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords長残光蛍光体 / ナノ粒子化 / 表面修飾 / ナノ粒子 / 葉酸 / 抗体
Research Abstract
The immunochromatographic assay is a simple and rapid test, which provides a result without the need for specialized and costly equipment. Although it is known that a fluorescence immunochromatographic assay is high sensitive for detection of the sample as compared with a traditional colorimetric method, this is lacking in convenience of the use because of the necessary of a fluorescence detector. Herein, I focused on a long persistent ceramics (LPC), which shows intense long-lived afterglow luminescence when irradiated with UV-vis light, and addressed the development of new phosphorescence immunochromatographic techniques with the long persistent ceramics. Ball-milling was used to prepare the nanoparticles of ceramics with long persistent property. The synthetic method to introduce biomolecules such as folic acid and antibody on the surface of the nanoparticles has been established.