Development of a separation column coated with nano-carbon materials and its evaluation for separation properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KUBO TAKUYA  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20374994)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsクロマトグラフィー / ナノ炭素材料 / 表面化学 / フラーレン / 多環式芳香族類 / πスタッキング / HPLC / 炭素材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a new separation medium modified with C60-fullerene and evaluate its retention properties, a specific agent, perfluorophenyl azide (PFPA) was employed for the interface for the immobilization of C60-fullerene. After the research period, a new capillary column, which was prepared with a silica monolith modified with high density C60-fllerenes, was successfully prepared, and the column showed the specific retentions based on the π stacking. Additionally, the column provided the unique spherical recognition due to the attached C60-fullerene.