Development of high-sensitive near-infrared magneto-optical fiber probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WATARAI Hitoshi  大阪大学, ナノサイエンスデザイン教育研究センター, 教授 (30091771)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsSagnac 効果 / 磁性ナノ粒子 / 磁気複屈折 / 磁気線二色性 / 磁気旋光 / 磁気プローブ / 磁性 / 可視化 / 光物性 / Saganc干渉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was done to develop the measurement system of magnetic optical rotation using optical fiber. The following results were obtained:1)A new instrument to measure the magnetic optical rotation of liquid and solid samples with high sensitivity was constructed by the application of the principle of Sagnac interference effect. 2)The magnetic birefringence of magnetic nanoparticles in liquids was measured by the measurement of the Sagnac effectdue to the application of magnetic field. 3)By the use of the magnetic Sagnac instrument, it was found that the magnetic linear dichroism of the sample could be measured and it could be applied to the magnetic nanoparticles. 4) By using a 850 nm laser, polarizatin maintaining optical fibers and a fiber polarizer, the instrument to measure the magnetic Sagnac effect was constructed.