Development of the real-time ultrasensitive detection method for the chirality change of single DNA molecules in aqueous solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA Satoshi  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50207338)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords蛍光検出円二色性 / キラリティ / 生体関連物質 / タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluorescence detected circular dichroism (FDCD) is one of the detection methods of the chirality of substances with a high sensitivity. In the present study, FDCD spectra were investigated with a conventional circular dichroism (CD) spectrophotometer.
In 2013, the FDCD spectra of some proteins in aqueous solutions were measured, but they contained artificial signals significantly. In 2014, it was clarified that the intensity of the artificial signals depended on the position of the detector of the CD spectrophotometer. From these results, the detector was placed at the position where the minimum artificial signals were obtained. The FDCD spectra of amino acids labeled with a fluorescent dye were measured, and the FDCD spectra of mirror image were obtained for L- and D-amino acids. Furthermore, intrinsic FDCD spectra of a protein labeled with a fluorescent dye in aqueous solutions were successfully obtained.