Chemical analysis using a single cell trapped by vortex beam as a reactor in organic phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KANETA Takashi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (20243909)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレーザートラッピング / 単一細胞計測 / 光渦 / 水滴 / 油滴 / 融合 / 化学計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to develop a novel technique for the analysis of a single cell using laser trapping. A laser trapping technique is useful for manipulating a small object dispersed in a medium with refractive index higher than that of the object. However, it is difficult to manipulate a water droplet in an organic solvent since water has the refractive index lower than that of the organic solvent. To solve this problem, we utilized a vortex beam which has a doughnut-shaped profile. Using the vortex beam, the method for trapping, manipulation, and fusion of water droplets in the organic solvent, manipulation was developed.