Biosensing of pain-sensation-related chemicals and in-vivo fluorescent imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Koji  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10180324)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオセンサー / バニロイド / 受容体 / 電位チャンネル / 合成ペプチド / 蛍光共鳴エネルギー移動 / カプサイシン / 自己組織化膜 / 電位チャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By mimicking the transient receptor potential vanilloid receptor 1, two-types of potential artificial receptors that recognize and bind various vanilloid molecules were newly synthesized. The amino-acid sequences of the peptide hosts were as follows: LAMGWTNMLY HHHHHH (VB-His) and YSEILFFVQS-HHHHHH-SLAMGWTNML (VB2-His). Fluorometry spectra for VB-His obtained in the presence of vanillin and related compounds revealed that the host could recognize vanillin to give spectral responses. VB2-His, on the other hand, gave spectrum almost similar to that of the intended guest molecule, capsaicin, which made further applications difficult. Although various fluorophores were examined as alternatives, none of them gave positive outcomes ever. As a consequence one of the initial plan of capsaicin detection for applications to chemical pain sensing was unsuccessful. However, by taking advantage of quartz-crystal microbalance measurements, VB-His was successfully applied to vanillin sensing.