Development of Multi-Dimensional Correlation Spectroscopy Between X-ray- and Deep Ultraviolet-Visible Optical Absorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Harata Akira  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90222231)
Research Collaborator SYGIYAMA Takeharu  九州大学, シンクロトロン光利用研究センター, 准教授 (80391994)
MITSUHOSHI Satoru  九州大学, 大学院総合理工学学府, 修士課程
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多次元相関分光法 / X線吸収 / 深紫外可視吸収 / スペクトル分析 / 鉄触媒 / 金属錯体 / 溶液 / シンクロトロン光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
X-ray absorption spectroscopy using synchrotron radiation recently gives us valuable information even for structural changes of metal complexes in liquid solution during chemical reactions. However, the fact that the use of a synchrotron radiation facility has large restrictions on time and experimental conditions makes it difficult to apply the method to investigate in-situ chemical reactions in a laboratory. We aimed to develop a new method of a correlation spectroscopy between absorption of X-ray and ultraviolet-visible (UV-Vis) regions to maximize scientific information in an UV-Vis absorption spectrum. Correlations between the two far-separated energy regions are successfully obtained from absorption spectra measured, under controlled measurement conditions of temperature or anion concentration, as a correlations between UV-Vis absorption peaks and X-ray absorption thresholds or a radial structural functions.