Development of an edge emission device using organic semiconductors in solution and its application to photometric micro-flow analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IMATO Toshihiko  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50117066)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIMATSU Ryoichi  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (90512781)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords液体半導体 / 電気化学発光 / マイクロフロー分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Integrated microchips detecting practical analytes such as environmental pollutants and biological samples are very useful. Usually, the detecting system in the microchip is based on the change of absorbance or fluorescence intensity using a small LED as a light source. We expect that light-emitting materials in solution by applying voltage are very useful instead of using LEDs because it is possible to change excitation wavelength easily by injecting different photoluminescent materials to the light emitting device. Here, we studied possibility of using light-emitting solutions as light source for the detection system on microchips. As candidates for the light emitting solution, thermally activated delayed-fluorescent molecules with high quantum yield of photoluminescence, and Eu and Tb complexes with narrow photoluminescence spectra were employed, and the light emitting characteristics were investigated. Moreover, narrowing emission spectra by edge emission was investigated.