Development and application of environmental-friendly technique for increasing the sensitivity of ICP atomic emission spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tomokazu  福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40236609)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords誘導結合プラズマ / ICP / ICP発光分光分析法 / ICP質量分析法 / 静電シールド / 高感度化 / 材料分析 / 環境分析 / ICP-AES / ICP-MS / スペクトル干渉 / ステンレス鋼 / ボルツマンプロット / バックグラウンド等価濃度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to increase the sensitivity of ICP atomic emission spectrometry, an electrostatic shield was applied. By grounding the shield and optimizing plasma operating parameters, background equivalent concentration (BEC) of several elements was improved approximately 4 to 10 times compared to that obtained with a conventional method. The close examinations of intensity distribution along a plasma radius and emission spectra showed that the improvement of BEC was found to be brought by remarkable decrease of background intensities. Electrostatic shields made of different materials were applied to ICP mass spectrometry and the effects of the materials were systematically investigated. As a result, SUS304 was found to be superior in sensitivity, durability and cost.