Design and synthesis of a molecular providing physical perturbation on living cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
SHIOJI Kosei  福岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80291839)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光異性化 / アゾベンゼン / 細胞 / ホスホニウム塩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photomechanical effects of photochromic materials, which induce mechanical motions upon photoirradiation, have attracted a great deal of attention in recent years. Azo compounds are famous as dye and known for its photoisomerization by irradiation of UV light. We have synthesized an azo compound, having triphenylphosphonium salt to improve the subcellular localization ability, BODIPY as a fluorophore. The azo compound photoisomerized by visible light only. Furthermore, we observed the changes in cell morphological by effect of photoirradiation when introducing the compound into living cells.