Development of Direct Raman Imaging System using a Pair of Tunable Bandpass Filters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MONJUSHIRO HIDEAKI  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 放射線科学センター, 教授 (80191071)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsラマン分光 / イメージング / 顕微分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new Raman imaging system using a pair of tunable band pass filters was designed and developed. The pair of tunable band pass filters acts as a flexible filter system for Raman scattering light. Raman images of a certain wavenumber and a certain width could be acquired by the developed system. Basic performance of the system has been tested and Raman images of substance particles on a metal surface was measured, and it was shown that discreet images of the chemical species can be easily acquired. Raman hyper images with high spatial resolution and high spectral resolution can be acquired in a short time.