Development of bienzyme immobilized electrode by using interstrand cross-linked DNAs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Yasuo  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 研究グループ長 (30271670)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオセンサー / DNA / 電気化学 / グルコース / オリゴヌクレオチド / 酵素 / グルコースオキシダーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glucose concentrations can be determined by using the coupled reaction system of glucose oxidase (GOx) and horseradish peroxidase (HRP). We integrated both GOx and HRP on an electrode surface through attachment at the termini of double-stranded oligodeoxynucleotides (ODNs). Reduction currents based on the coupled reactions were significantly increased on the electrode which tethered both enzymes by an interstrand crosslinked (ICL)-ODN. The current values were largely affected by the relative positions of enzymes on ICL-ODNs, and the detection sensitivity became the highest when GOx and HRP were distal and proximal to the electrode surface, respectively. The bienzyme/ICL-ODN complexes could also be constructed on a microelectrode surface and could also sensitively detect glucose concentrations. Here we report the construction of an electrode carrying bienzyme/ICL-ODN complex and the importance of enzyme binding positions on double stranded ODNs.