Sequence-specific read through of premature termination codon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAGIHARA Shinya  名古屋大学, 理学研究科(WPI), 准教授 (80373348)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアミノグリコシド / PTCリードスルー / 遺伝子疾患 / ナンセンス変異 / 遺伝子治療 / リードスルー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A nonsense mutation is a genetic mutation, which replaces codon encoding an amino acid into premature termination codon (PTC). The presence of PTC results in the expression of truncated proteins and hence causes a variety of diseases such as Duchenne muscular dystrophy. Aminoglycoside-induced readthrough of PTC has potential for the treatment of these diseases. Aminoglycosides induce PTC readthorough by decreasing the accuracy of translation by binding to the decoding center of ribosome. A limitation of aminoglycoside as pharmacogenetic agents is risk of significant toxicity. The effect of aminoglycoside is not specific to PTC, causing incorporation of an incorrect amino acid at a sense codon. We examined to design a new molecule that induces gene- and sequence-specific readthrough of PTC by conjugating aminoglycoside with oligonucleotide.