Development of non-fluorescent imaging technique for biological application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MOMOTAKE Atsuya  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (70375369)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsSHGイメージング / SHG顕微鏡 / 第二高調波発生 / バイオイメージング / アゾベンゼン / 膜染色 / 無発光性色素 / 細胞イメージング / 2光子顕微鏡 / 膜電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Live-cell imaging that combines multiple modalities had grown to be an essential technique in biological studies. In this context, we have focused on second harmonic generation (SHG) imaging technique, and have developed novel dyes that generate SHG signal but no fluorescence signal. SHG imaging technique has been shown to be useful in analyzing biological phenomena, the all dyes used so far for SHG imaging emit fluorescence and therefore multimodal imaging of these had been difficult. When the cell was stained directly with one of the dye, only SHG signals were detected without any fluorescence signal, indicating that these SHG-specific dyes do not interfere with fluorescence images of other fluorescent dyes. Therefore, with this new SHG specific dye, SHG and fluorescence imaging can be performed simultaneously without interference, enabling true multimodal imaging of biological phenomena for the first time.