Development of novel nanoreactor system utilizing molecularly crowded nano-compartments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
AKIHIRO Kishimura  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70422326)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsポリイオンコンプレックス / ベシクル / 酵素 / ナノリアクター / ナノコンパートメント / タンパク質デリバリー / 分子クラウディング / ナノ空間 / タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we tried to develop novel type of nano-reactors to enhance enzyme properties, such as activity, life-time, stability, and so on. For this purpose, we exploited our original nano-compartments, PICsomes, which can be prepared in the aqueous media and encapsulate proteins inside based on a moderate loading method. Firstly, we succeeded in encapsulation of enzymes together with specific amount of macromolecular crowding reagents, dextrans. Furthermore, we found the stability enhancement of enzymes after encapsulation into nano-compartments. Also, enzymatic activity was preserved even after freezing of enzymatic nano-reactors, when macromolecular crowding reagents were co-encapsulated. Thus, we demonstrated potential utility of molecularly crowded nano-compartments for developing advanced and practically useful enzymatic nano-reactors.