Epitranscriptome analysis of sporulating budding yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tsutomu  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20292782)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsRNA修飾 / N6メチルアデノシン / m6A / 胞子形成 / RNAエピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eukaryotic mRNAs and non-coding RNAs contain various post-transcriptional modifications including 5’ cap structure, inosine (I), 5-methylcytidine (m5C), and N6-methyladenosine (m6A). To investigate functional roles of m6A, we screened m6A sites on mRNAs in sporulating budding yeast. More than 8,000 candidate regions were mapped in about 3,000 genes in Saccharomyces cerevisiae by m6A-seq which is a biochemical method to identify m6A regions by immunoprecipitation of m6A-containing RNA fragment by anti-m6A antibody combined with deep sequencing. In addition, we identified a single m6A site in IME1 mRNA by RNA mass spectrometric analysis. However, this m6A site was not confirmed by m6A-seq, exposing a problem of anti-m6A antibody with poor specificity.