Development of Synthetic Oligomers Forming Higher-Order Structures by Self- and Molecular-Recognition Striving for Promotion of Chemical Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
INOUYE Masahiko  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 教授 (60211752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Hajime  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (10324055)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsピリジン / フェノール / らせん構造 / 水素結合 / 自己会合 / 糖認識 / 人工オリゴマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed "pyridine/phenol oligomer"s consisted of pyridine and phenol units linked at their 2,6-positions with acetylene bonds. The pyridine/phenol alternating 12- and 6-meric oligomers were prepared by Sonogashira reactions and their self-association and saccharide recognition were investigated.
In CDCl3, concentration dependence on 1H NMR spectra revealed that those oligomers show self-association of moderate strength. The Kdim were 350 and 34 M-1 for the 12- and 6-mer, respectively. The 12-mer exhibited much strong saccharide recognition ability. When octyl beta-D-glucopyranoside was added to a DCE solution of the 12-mer, a strong negative CD band was induced, and the Ka was 2.4 x 10^7 M-1. While, the shorter substrate 6-mer showed weaker saccaride recognition, showing a CD band of opposite sign.
These association are based on multipoint hydrogen bonding in a push-pull fashion, which was supported by the X-ray structure of a model compound binding with methanol.