Construction of a porphyrin capsule applicable to a photodynamic therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00283151)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsチトクロムc / ポルフィリン / 光力学線療法 / 一重項酸素発生 / 一重項酸素 / 好熱菌由来タンパク質 / 光力学線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cytochrome c552 is a thermostable protein deriving from a thermophile. We have successfully prepared a stable composite of a cytochrome c552 mutant in an apo-form with protoporphyrin IX. While protoporphyrin IX is insoluble to water at the neutral pH, the composite showed high solubility to water and high activity as a photosensitizer. The composite produced single oxygen by photo-irradiation for more than 1 hour by a quantum yield of 19% in water. The obtained yield was rather lower than methylene blue (MB), a commercially available photosensitizer, exhibiting the highest quantum yield in the single oxygen production in aqueous solution (52%), while the composite is superior to MB in the functional durability. Under the same experimental conditions, the photosensitizing activity of MB was deprived in 20min and was overtaken by the composite at the 1hr-irradiation. The result indicates that the composite is a potential photosensitizer for the single oxygen production in water