Development of RNA-diagnosis system for the analysisi of RNA and RNA-protein complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Akira  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (60210001)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsRNA診断 / 非コードRNA / miRNA / RISC / ピレンプローブ / 均一系蛍光検出 / 均一溶液系蛍光検出 / RNAプローブ / 蛍光分析 / 選択的スプライシング / FRET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human genome project has revealed that the mechanism of gene expression is much more complicated than that we have believed to date. This project focused on the novel RNA-diagnosis system for understanding the detailed mechanism of gene expression where RNAs play crucial roles. As results, we innovated the following systems: (1)Fluorescent-RNA-detection system to detect specific RNA in homogeneous physiological condition. The system was successfully applied to detect unusual splicing products of the muscular dystrophy. (2)Fluorescent-RNA-detection system to detect RNA-protein complexes such as telomerses and RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC). The system successfully detected telomerase in fixed cells and RISC in living cells. The system can be applied to the development of the novel curing methods of various diseases such as cancers.