Determination of molecular mechanism of loop-specific structural change and inhibitory effect for Dicer mediated reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Kazuhiko  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (70237303)
Research Collaborator FUKUZUMI Takeo  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任助教 (00592768)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 結合分子 / ループ / 構造変化 / Dicer / 阻害 / pre-miRNA / loop / 電荷移動錯体 / 低分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that conjugation of a hydrogen bonding module to the coumarin chromophore would be effective to modulate the electronic spectra upon binding to RNA, and may provide useful molecular indicators for structure-activity studies on small molecule-RNA interaction. the coumarin-naphthyridine conjugate TT7 showed marked absorption shift upon binding to the secondary structure of RNA. TT7-binding to the int-loop RNA was a good candidate of further study on the ligand-bound structure due to a clear 1:1 binding stoichiometry, a high affinity, and competitive binding to rev peptide. In addition, TT7 can be a potentially useful fluorescence indicator for FID assay of ligand binding to RNA of interests.