Development of hyperpolarized molecular probes toward in vivo redox analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2014)
Kyushu University (2013)
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Hiroshi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80579269)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords核磁気共鳴 / 核偏極 / 酸化還元 / 分子プローブ / 核超偏極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have attempted to develop new hyperpolarized chemical probes toward the redox analysis in vivo. To this end, we have utilized the magnetic resonance analysis and the hyperpolarization technique. The hyperpolarization is a highly potential method to enhance magnetic resonance signals dramatically. However, the hyperpolarization method has a shortcoming, which is the short lifetime of the polarized spin state in solution. To resolve this problem, first we have explored the structure having long hyperpolarization lifetime. We have successfully explored the potent structures. Then we have found the mechanisms to induce the large chemical shift change for sensing of redox balance. We expect these findings would be valuable to develop redox-responsible hyperpolarized sensors.