Construction of conductive DNA wires toward single-molecule electronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
YAMANA Kazushige  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70192408)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsDNA / 電子移動 / ペリレンジイミド / 会合体 / 機能性色素 / 分子ワイヤー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Artificial nucleic acids modified with functional molecules have been utilized to develop DNA-based biosensors and biological imaging tools. In this research, we studied convenient and site-specific covalent modification of DNA with the perylenediimide (PDI) molecules through inclusion complex of PDI with DNA and construction of the cluster of the PDI molecules. The abasic (AP) sites generated by the removal of deoxyuridines with enzymatic reaction were used as molecular binding sites and reactive sites for covalent modification. Reductive amination in the presence of NaBH3CN was applied for conjugation at the abasic site. The PDI molecules were also incorporated at the AP sites in good yield. These results show that the organization and covalent modification using the abasic sites within DNA can be applied to construct the conjugates of DNA with functional molecules, which is applicable for the design of DNA-based molecular electronics and diagnostic tools.