Mechanism Analysis of Interaction between Membrane and a Glycolipid Essential for Membrane Protein Integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionSuntory Foundation for Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMOTO Keiko  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, その他部局等, その他 (70235638)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIURA Kaoru (Nomura Kaoru)  (公益財団法人)サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所, 研究員 (90353515)
NISHIYAMA Ken-ichi  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (80291334)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖脂質 / 膜挿入 / 膜タンパク質 / 生体膜 / 糖鎖 / 固体NMR / リポソーム / 膜脂質 / 固体NMR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MPIase (Membrane Protein Integrase) is a glycolipid composed of diacylglycerol and a glycan chain of three acetylated aminosugars linked through pyrophosphate, and is essential for membrane protein integration. It is found that a physiological concentration of diacylglycerol (DAG) blocks the integration of proteins into membranes, whereas MPIase restores the integration. In this study, we characterized membranes composed of E. coli phospholipids in the presence and absence of DAG/MPIase by solid-state NMR experiments. We revealed that neither DAG nor MPIase changes lipid polymorphic phase and that DAG decreases the mobility of lipids while MPIase increases it. Based on these results, we deduced the mechanism of membrane protein integration by MPIase.