Preparation and function of the membrane protein-reconstituted asymmetric liposomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Academy of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Koki  公益財団法人神奈川科学技術アカデミー, 人工細胞膜システムグループ, 研究員 (70612315)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリポソーム / 人工細胞モデル / 膜タンパク質 / フリップ-フロップ / 非対称膜 / ベシクル / リン脂質非対称 / マイクロデバイス / 脂質-タンパク質相互作用 / フリッパーゼ / ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the flop dynamics of lipid asymmetric GV membranes in the presence of a membrane-interacted peptide. Our lipid asymmetric GVs were generated by a pulsed jet flow applied to a planar lipid bilayer. We observed that the DOPS-flop in asymmetric GV membranes was promoted in the presence of the peptides. Next, we successfully reconstituted flippases into the asymmetric GVs of phosphatidylserine. Finally, we observed the translocation of lipids from the extracellular leaflet to the cytoplasmic leaflet which was catalyzed by flippases. The asymmetric GVs will be useful for the study of elementary lipid-lipid or lipid-protein interactions.