Ion Adsorption-Desorption System Using Liquid Crystalline Polysaccharides by Mechanical Stimulus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2014)
Yamagata University (2013)
Principal Investigator
MITSUMATA Tetsu  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (80322006)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多糖 / 粘弾性 / 液晶 / 逆チキソトロピー / ゲル化 / 天然高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cyanobacterial megamolecules, sacrans are polysaccharides derived from the extracellular matrix of Aphanotece. We have investigated the effect of liquid crystal (LC) domains on the viscoelastic properties of sacran aqueous solutions. An aqueous solution of 1 wt% sacran is a weak gel which consists of polydomains of liquid crystals under without shear flow. The sacran solution demonstrated thixotropic behavior under high shear rates at approximately >1 s-1. Under high shear rates, it was revealed that the LC polydomains were destructed by the shear and changed to a structure of monodomain. Oppositely, at low shear rates, the LC polydomains were also destructed, however, the viscosity dramatically increased with an elapse of time which is called negative thixotropy. The storage modulus for sacran solutions increased just after applying the shear. It can be considered by the dynamic viscoelastic measurement that the ion adsorption occurs by the crosslinking between sacran chains.