Synthesis of novel materials showing the gate phenomenon on CO2 sorption and elucidation of its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KANOH Hirofumi  千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60334166)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境負荷低減物質 / 柔軟構造材料 / 配位高分子 / 酸化黒鉛 / 柔軟構造 / 二酸化炭素吸着 / 分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanisms of gate phenomena, which elastic layer-structured MOFs (ELMs) show on gas sorption, were examined by measuring spectroscopic methods such as electron spin resonance, spin-lattice relaxation in 1H-NMR, and IR absorption for ELM-11 ([Cu(bypiridine)2(BF4)2]) which shows a marked gate phenomenon on CO2 sorption. The mechanism was suggested for the gate phenomenon from the results obtained by the spectroscopic methods: the gas adsorption on the external surface influences on the structure of ELM-11 and triggers the expansion of interlayer distance.
Amine-modified graphite oxides (AGOs) were prepared as a new material showing a gate phenomenon, and examined by XRD, gas sorption, IR, TG measurements. A type of AGO was found to show a gate phenomenon on gas sorption for a mixed vapor of water and CO2, accompanied by an expansion of the interlayer distance.