Application of bio-accumulation for specific elemets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Numako Chiya  千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80284280)
Research Collaborator YOKOYAMA Takushi  九州大学, 大学院理学府, 教授
TANAKA Tetsuhiro  九州大学, 大学院理学府, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒザラガイ / 希土類元素 / 生体濃縮 / リン酸カルシウム / 濃集係数 / ICP-MS / 歯舌 / 鉄 / アルミニウム / 質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accumulation of REEs into radular teeth of chiton was investigated with material scientific technique. Two dimensional distributions of elements in a tooth of chiton, especially Sr, a key element of environmental monitoring, were indicated with micro PIXE and laser ablation MS. Quantitative analyses with atomic absorption spectroscopy and ICP-MS were examined to the teeth of chiton and elucidated that the teeth of chiton accumulated REEs at high concentration in hundred thousand times of those of seawater.