Development of cellulose saccharification catalyst and anticontamination of radioactive cesium by using ferromagnetic carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Kazuchika  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (70160497)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / マイクロ波加熱 / 水中プラズマ / 糖化触媒 / 放射性セシウム回収 / 酸点付加 / 液中プラズマ法 / ニッケルナノ粒子 / ポリスチレン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully prepared ferromagnetic carbon nanotubes (CNT) containing nickel metal in gram scale from commercially available granulated polystyrene and nickel nanoparticles as the catalyst, by heating with a domestic microwave oven for about 10 min. We found that the bigger the diameter of nickel nanoparticles used in this “Ni nanoparticle method” becomes by 1 nm, the bigger the diameter of the resulted CNTs becomes by about 1 nm. The surface of the CNTs was added acidic points by using Plasma in Water Method or Chemical Acidification Method. The surface contains COOH and OH groups, so that these CNTs were homogeneously dispersed in water over two months. The acidified ferromagnetic CNTs can be applied to saccharification catalyst for woody biomass and collection of radioactive cesium.