Development of photo splitting system of water using metal complex catalysts exhibiting multielectron transfers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Tatsuya  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (20204787)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酸化還元活性な錯体 / 錯体触媒 / 水の光還元反応 / 水の光酸化反応 / 水の酸化反応 / 水素生成触媒 / 酸素生成触媒 / 水の分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The photoreduction of water into molecular hydrogen were performed under visible light irradiation using the catalytic system composed of a water reduction catalyst, a photosensitizer, and a sacrificial reductant. The nickel complexes with non-innocent ligands capable of multiple electron transfer and their isomeric Schiff base nickel complexes were used as water reduction catalysts. It was found that these nickel complexes show high catalytic activity with TONs of ca. 300 ~ 830. We also discussed the substituent effects in the metal complex catalysts.
On the other hand, the oxidation of water into molecular oxygen were carried out using the ruthenium and iridium complexes as catalysts and a cerium salt as a sacrificial oxidant. Both complexes showed catalytic activity for the water oxidation reactions.