Frontier Research Institute for Interdisciplinary Sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Takashi  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 准教授 (40302187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJITA Tetsuya  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (50729233)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsラマン分光法 / 電気化学 / 分光学 / 電極界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In electrochemistry, it is often necessary to conduct both experimental and theoretical investigations, including analysis of the standard electrode potential, the electric double layer, the diffusion layer, the diffusion coefficient of the ion, and thermodynamic parameters. Spectroscopy has progressed remarkably in the last three decades. Advances in spectroscopic analysis have been driven primarily by the need to clarify how surface physical chemistry, such as catalysis and corrosion, are involved in chemical reactions. The present study investigates the behavior of water molecules on the surface of a Ag electrode by Surface-enhanced Raman scattering (SERS) spectroelectrochemistry and focuses on the dynamical changes in the Raman spectra of water libration at the interface between the electrode and the electrolyte solution at various electrode potentials in alkali hydroxide aqueous solutions.