Introduction of flow system to vesicular reaction systems capable of converting light energy to chemical potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURATA Shigeru  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (40192447)
Research Collaborator TAKIZAWA Shin-ya
IKUTA Naoya
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光エネルギー変換 / ベシクル / 二酸化炭素光還元 / 光水素発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to construct efficient and extensible artificial systems capable of converting light energy to chemical potential, the introduction of flow system to the photochemical redox reaction systems using spherical bilayer membranes (vesicles) as reaction fields was examined. Although the flow system was successfully prepared according to the design, several problems arose in application of the flow system to the photochemical CO2 reduction in vesicular solutions, including fluctuation of CO2 concentration derived from feeding of the solution with a gear pump. The studies were also done to construct a vesicular system in which CO2 is reduced photochemically with high efficiency, and a construction of the visible-light-driven CO generation system using ascorbate as an electron donor in an aqueous vesicular solution was achieved.