Novel porphyrin sensitizer-water splitting catalyst hybrids for light-driven material conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IMAHORI HIROSHI  京都大学, 物質ー細胞統合システム拠点, 教授 (90243261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 勇太  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 助教 (60580115)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人工光合成 / ポルフィリン / 水分解 / ルテニウム錯体 / 電子移動 / ジアザポルフィリン / フラーレン / 連結分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish methodology for light-driven water splitting, we have focused on the creation of highly efficient water splitting catalyst driven by light as well as the fabrication of the corresponding photoelectrochemical cell for material conversion. First, we synthesized a series of porphyrins with high oxidizing power for extracting multi-electron from the water splitting catalyst with water. Second, ruthenium complexes as the water splitting catalyst were prepared. Finally, they were assembled onto a semiconducting electrode, which was found to exhibit the capability of light-driven water splitting.