Creation of core-modified azaporphyrins and their application to organic solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MATANO Yoshihiro  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (40231592)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO Haruyuki  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (90251363)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsジアザポルフィリン / 核置換 / アザジピリン / 分子内電荷移動 / 近赤外光 / クロスカップリング / ホウ素錯体 / 光物性 / 電気化学特性 / ジピリン / 吸収特性 / 発光特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we aimed to create new core-modified azaporphyrins that absorb visible-near infrared (NIR) light for application to organic solar cells. First, we established a general method for introducing π-conjugative substituents onto the peripheral carbons of diazaporphyrins. We investigated the optical and electrochemical properties of the newly prepared diazaporphyrins. The introduction of an electron-donating substituent to the peripheral carbon causes a large enhancement of the visible-light harvesting ability of the diazaporphyrin π-system. Second, we synthesized novel dipyrrin-boron and azadipyrrin-boron complexes bearing π-conjugative substituents on the pyrrole rings. We have revealed that the aza-substitution of π-extended dipyrrin-boron complexes is an efficient method for enhancing the NIR light-harvesting ability.