Research on the promotion of photochemical reactions utilizing magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Hideyuki  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (80362573)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIHARA Keiichi  京都大学, 大学院エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (30184550)
YAMASUE Eiji  京都大学, 大学院エネルギー科学研究科, 助教 (90324673)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords磁場効果 / 不均一系光触媒 / 溶存酸素 / 表面近傍静電ポテンシャル / 現象論的OANSモデル / 磁気対流 / 表面近傍短範囲拡散 / 再現性 / 不均一系光触媒反応 / 磁場効果(MFE) / 溶存酸素(DO) / OANSモデル / その場観察 / 温度依存性 / 磁場吸着 / 温度依存 / 酸化亜鉛 / 光触媒 / メチレンブルー溶液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Any substance or phenomenon/reaction involves magnetic response. Magnetic Field Effect (MFE) is known and theorized for homogeneous reactions based on highly reproducible data, however, only limited report for heterogeneous systems with interface, particularly for photocatalytic reactions.
In this study, various MFE-involved parameters are investigated through decoloring dye solutions by UV irradiation on ZnO or TiO2 powder under magnetic field. Highly reproducible MFEs with 2% errors are confirmed, where MFEs depend on magnetic field strength, solution concentration, dissolved oxygen (DO) concentration, and powder surface state including gas adsorption. Accordingly, a phenomenological OANS (oxygen-flow accelerated near surface) model is proposed, with its validity indicated, where an effective magnetic force is exerted on DO due to electrostatic potential gradient at the solid-liquid interface, inducing short-range diffusion and convection, which leads to manifestation of MFE.