Development of 8-membered ring zeolite synthesized by interzeolite conversion method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SANO TSUNEJI  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80251974)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゼオライト / 水熱合成 / 構造規定剤 / ゼオライト転換 / ゼオライト膜 / 浸透気化分離 / CHAゼオライト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FAU-CHA interzeolite conversions were investigated in the presence of benzyltrimethylammonium hydroxide (BTMAOH) and N,N,N-trimethyl-1-adamantammonium hydroxide (TMAdaOH) as organic structure-directing agents. TMAdaOH was able to both decompose/dissolve the starting FAU-type zeolites into locally ordered aluminosilicate species and transform them into CHA zeolites. In contrast, although BTMAOH did not show such high performance in the decomposition and transformation as compared to TMAdaOH, the obtained CHA zeolites exhibited higher acid stability.
The application of the highly acid-resistant CHA zeolites to membranes was investigated. The CHA zeolite membrane prepared on the outer surface of a porous α-alumina tube by FAU-CHA interzeolite conversion demonstrated excellent pervaporation performance in the dehydration of acetic acid aqueous solution. A high permeate flux of ca. 8 kg m-2 h-1 with a high separation factor of ca. 2,500 was maintained during long-term (1,700 h) testing.