Effect of Lewis Base on Electrochemical CO2 Reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hirotoshi  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10359961)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエネルギー変換 / 二酸化炭素還元 / ルイス塩基 / カーボンニュートラル / 電気化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On electrochemical CO2 reduction, addition of pyridine as a Lewis base to the electrolyte resulted in change in the reactivity, depending on the concentration of pyridine. This phenomenon was supposed to indicate the pyridine adsorption on the electrode. Next, various anionic Lewis bases were examined. When trifluoromethansulfate was added to the electrolyte, generation of hydrogen was abnormally suppressed at an electrode potential of -1.2 V vs. Ag/AgCl and selectivity of methane was increased. It was revealed that the added Lewis bases don't activate CO2 molecules but suppress the generation of hydrogen. As a result of the suppression of hydrogen generation, methane production proceeded at so low over potential of -1 V and the selectivity was improved.