Exploitation of Artifitial Gas-Hydrate Stabilized in Molecule-based Crystal at Normal Temperature and Pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TADOKORO Makoto  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (60249951)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISODA Kyousuke  東京理科大学, 理学部, 助教 (20568620)
SUZUKI You  東京理科大学, 理学部, ポストドクトラル研究員 (60647395)
SUGAYA Tomoaki  東京理科大学, 総合研究機構, ポストドクトラル研究員 (30633367)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水クラスター / ガスハイドレート / キセノン / 多孔質結晶 / 超分子 / 固体NMR / 金属錯体 / ガス吸蔵 / 相転移 / 水素結合 / 電解質 / 構造科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gas Hydrate such as Metane Hydrate can maintain the framework structure only under the extreme condition at low temperature and high pressure due to a unique ice structure. Wa have found that the molecule-based nanoporous crystal formed from [Ru(Hbim)3]3+ complexes and TMA3-(trimasate) spacer is stabilized a huge hollow water cluster (WNT) in the 1-D nanochannels. First of all, the nanoporous crystal are obtained as THF Hydrate, whose THF molecules can remove under a 50%RH humidity for 1 hour to obtain the hollow water clusters. The hollow WNT cluster can clathrate Xe gases and the absorption can be reversibly release Xe gases at 243 K and 7 atm.