muSR Study on the Electron Tranfser in Organic Solar Cell Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Isao  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 専任研究員 (40260195)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWASAKI Ikuto  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 基礎特別研究員 (90552307)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsミュオンスピン緩和法 / 有機太陽光発電 / 電子伝達 / 汎関数密度計算 / 国際研究協力 / 国際研究者交流 / エネルギー問題 / 発電 / 半密度関数計算 / 国際研究者交流鵜 / μSR / 電子伝導 / 有機材料 / 低次元性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The muon-spin relaxation (muSR) technique has been applied to organic solar-cell materials. The flush-lamp muSR technique by using a pulsed muon beam has been used for this research creating light-exited electrons in organic materials. Some possible organic solar-cell materials like Polythiophene, PC71BM, PTB7 and so on have been chosen. We have succeeded to observe the muon-spin depolarization behavior which is caused by light-exited electron when the flush lamp is turned on. This result opens a new research direction to use muSR as a microscopic method for the investigation of light-exited electrons in organic solar-cell materials from the microscopic viewpoint. In addition to this, the importance of the information of muon sites in materials has been found. This is a new valuable finding of the current research. Accordingly, we have newly started to develop a way to estimate muon sites in organic and related system by using the density functional theory.