Creation of Conjugated Organic and Polymer Nanofibers: High Conductivity to Super One
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Hidetoshi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (60134061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONODERA Tsunenobu  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (10533466)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITSUI Tadashi  独立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端的共通技術部門, 主任研究員 (90343863)
WAKAYAMA Yutaka  独立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, MANA-ナノマテリアル分野, 主席研究員 (00354332)
TAKEDA Yoshihiko  独立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端的共通技術部門, グループリーダー (90354357)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsポリジアセチレン / ナノ結晶 / ナノファイバー / 再沈法 / 配向薄膜 / ドーピング / 導電性 / 超伝導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanofibers (NFs) of amphiphilic diacetylene (Am-DA) and DA having carbazolyl moiety (Cz-DA) have been fabricated by using the reprecipitation method, and further solid-state polymerized to convert into polydiacetylene (PDA) NFs. The oriented thin films with highly optical quality have been obtained successfully in any case of PDA NFs, when so-called Tapered Cell process was improved.
It is possible to make a process of chemical doping, since hollowed structure exists inside Poly(Am-DA) NF from TEM observation. On the other hand, crystal structure has been partially broken down, due to extremely high rigidity, in the case of iodide doping for Poly(Cz-DA) NF, and the conductivity was measured less reproducibly and unstably in the oriented thin films composed of Poly(Cz-DA) NFs. In addition, the possibility of super conductive PDA NFs was discussed in detail together with Research Collaborators of NIMS.