Development of New Electronic Materials Based on PAH-Transition Metal Hybrid Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUCHIBE Kohei  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (10348493)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多環式芳香族炭化水素 / 半導体 / フッ素 / プリンタブル / 触媒 / スタッキング / H-F相互作用 / フルオロアルケン / 有機半導体 / 環化反応 / パラジウム / インジウム / ジフルオロアルケン / ジフルオロアレン / 環化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthetic method for the regioselectively fluorinated polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (pinpoint-fluorinated PAHs) was developed. 1,1-Difluoroallenes and 1,1-difluoroalkenes were used as starting materials and the positions for the fluorine-introduction were perfectly controlled. The synthesized pinpoint-fluorinated PAHs were soluble in organic solvents and some pinpoint-fluorinated PAHs exhibited P-type semiconducting behavior. The pinpoint-fluorinated PAHs are a new category of organic semiconductors that can be used for printable organic electronic devices.