Development of functional nanoporous carbons and their applications to energy materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Hirofumi  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60397453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIFUJI Naoki  米子工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (80423549)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノポーラス炭素 / 電気二重層 / キャパシタ / 二次電池 / ポリオキソメタレート / ゼオライト / 金属有機構造体 / メソポーラス炭素 / 電気化学特性 / シリカ / ナノポーラスカーボン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanoporous carbons (NPCs) recently have attracted much attention due to their applications to energy materials based on their porous structures and high surface areas.In this work, we succeeded in preparing three dimensional high surface NPCs by a template method using zeolite, metal-organic framework and so on. We also fabricated nanohybrid materials between NPCs and polyoxometalates, and their electrodes properties in lithium batteries were investigated. As a result, it was found that their structures and conductivities as well as surface areas have an important role on electrical double layer (EDL) capacity of NPCs and enhancement of capacities in lihitum batteries using nanohybrid materials as cathode active materials. XAFS and solid-state NMR studies revealed that coexistence of redox of polyoxometalates and EDL capacities of NPCs is a key for the realization of high capacity battery.