Development of ionic liquids having steric core with multiple ion pairs
Project/Area Number |
25620161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Organic and hybrid materials
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA KAZUO 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90435660)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | イオン液体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We report the interesting thermal properties of the adamantane-based ionic liquids (ILs). The ion salts with steric molecules such as adamantane carboxylates and imidazolium cations were prepared. We found that assembly of ion pairs to the adamantane core can improve the thermal stability and lower melting temperatures. Finally, the thermally-stable ionic liquids can be obtained based on the steric core. The mechanism study on the thermal properties of synthesized ILs revealed that the tetrahedral-like distribution of ion pairs assisted by the steric core should be of essential for expressing characteristic thermal properties.