High fluorescent white right emitting materials via organic-inorganic hybrid process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takashi Ogi  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30508809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUYAMA KIKUO  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 特任教授 (00101197)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレアアースフリー蛍光体 / 有機無機ハイブリットプロセス / 酸窒化物 / 白色LED / 機能性微粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we focused on the development of highly luminescent rare-earth free BCNO phosphor and their application to white LED. As a result, the following results were obtained. (1) Direct white light emission from a rare-earth-free BCNO was developed using aluminum source. (2) A microwave heating resulted in the synthesis of homogeneous fluorescent BCNO phosphors. (3) Hydrothermal synthesis method have enabled to synthesize carbonaceous phosphor with colloid state. In addition, light-emitting polymer could be synthesized from a mixture of the prepared carbonaceous phosphor and a polyvinyl alcohol.