Development of liquid ferroelectrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIMIZUKA Nobuo  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90186304)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords強誘電性 / イオン液体 / 共連続相 / ディープ共融液体 / ヒステリシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although a wide range of compounds such as inorganic oxides, organic-inorganic hybrids, liquid crystals, and polymers have been shown to reveal ferroelectric properties, liquids have never considered as ferroelectrics.
In this study, we have demonstrated for the first time that ionic liquids (ILs) reveal show non-paraelectric properties and display hysteresis in the polarity-electric field curve, which is a unique characteristic of ferroelectrics above room temperature.
At room temperature (300 K), only an appreciable P-E loop was observed under application of electric field. On the other hand, upon heating the IL up to 370 K, polarization hysteresis became eminent, indicating the IL molecules underwent ferroelectric ordering. The increase in polarization upon repeating the applied electric field cycles indicates that the initially unpolarized ionic liquid show ferroelectric ordering and the size of polarized domains increased with cycles of the applied electric field.