Creation of world first organic mechanoluminescent (ML) material and sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Terasaki Nao  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 製造技術研究部門, 研究グループ長 (00399510)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords応力発光 / 圧電性高分子 / 電界発光 / 発光中心 / 有機応力発光センサ / 金属有機フレームワーク / 金属有機フレームワーク構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim of this challenge is creation of world first organic mechanoluminescent (ML) material and sensor. Strategies for achieving been next two; extraction of essential qualities of high performance inorganic ML material, and applying the essence to organic compound. Concretely, main mechanism has been extracted as spatial configuration for mechanoluminescence and electroluminescence in piezoelectric field. First of all, poly vinylidene difluoride (PVDF) was controlled as β phase , in which PVDF shows piezoelectricity, by doping of cray, and successfully generate organic ML field. Second, emissive organic dye have been successfully doped in PVDF without losing piezoelectricity in PVDF and without losing the emissive activity of organic dyes. On the other hand, the intense mechanoluminescence has not achieved. Smart combination of compounds, high efficient field of piezoelectricity, mechanical propagation is promising for final goal and investigation is still on going.