Synthesis of ultra-high-molecular-weight microbial polyesters and development of high-tensile-strength and high-modulus fibers by ultra-stretching technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iwata Tadahisa  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30281661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柘植 丈治  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70332260)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオベースプラスチック / 生分解性プラスチック / 微生物産生ポリエステル / フィルム / 繊維 / 酵素分解 / 超高分子量ポリエステル / 生合成 / バイオポリエステル / 生分解性ポリエステル / 高強度繊維 / 超高分子量化 / 手術用縫合糸 / 薬剤徐放 / 冷延伸 / X線トモグラフィー / バイオマス / 超高分子量 / 溶融紡糸 / 強度 / 延伸 / 熱的性質 / 機械的性質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study are the synthesis of ultra-high-molecular-weight microbial polyesters (UHMW-PHA) by using a recombinant E. coli and the development of new drawing techniques to process the high tensile strength and high modulus fibers. High tensile strength and high modulus fibers with tensile strength =1.3 GPa, elongation at break=35%, and Young’s modulus = 18 GPa were succeeded bythe combination of cold-drawing and two-step drawing methods. When added the normal molecular weight PHA into UHMW-PHA, the mechanical properties of fibers was further improved. Furthermore, the fibers processed by one-step drawing method after partially growing the crystal nuclei have micro-pores into fibers. Furthermore, the porous fibers were impregnated with an antibiotic drug and the enzymatic degradation and controlled drug release tests were carried out by using an extracellular PHB depolymerase purified from Ralstonia pickettii T1 is also addressed.