Development of Cardiac Patch of Silk Fibroin Controlled The Bioabsorbable Property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Asakura Tetsuo  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (30139208)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高分子材料 / 医療用パッチ / 絹 / ポリウレタン / エレクトロスピニング / トランスジェニック高機能化絹 / 医薬用パッチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several kinds of functional silk fibroins containing the amino acid sequences suitable for biomaterials were produced by transgenic silkworms. The composite materials with these silk fibroins and segmented polyurethane were prepared with electrospinning technique. The cardiac patch and artificial vascular grafts with very small diameter were developed. Animal implantation experiments using these composite materials showed these materials have excellent operability for implantation and excellent properties for the purpose.