Fabrication of surface-strain-free film toward flexible electronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shishido Atsushi  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 准教授 (40334536)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフレキシブル / ウェアラブル / 光 / 高分子 / フィルム / 歪み / グレーティング / 表面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, flexible materials and devices have drawn much attention. However, deformation behavior of soft materials, which compose those devices, remains unexplored. Mechanical analysis of deformed soft materials is of great importance in the development of flexible devices. We introduce a surface labeled grating method that can be applied to various materials to investigate the surface deformation of flexible films. In this study, a polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS)-based film, which is flexible, colorless, and optically transparent, was employed to confirm availability of the surface labeled grating method to surface strain analysis of common films. Surface strain was controlled by materials design, and in a bilayer film with different hardnesses the surface strain was greatly reduced.