Critical behavior and volume phase transition of hydrogels in a micro-space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takaaki  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (20373029)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Daisuke  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (90547019)
Research Collaborator YANASE Keiichi  信州大学, 理工学系研究科
AMANO Kenshi  信州大学, 理工学系研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords温度応答高分子 / ゲル微粒子 / 小角広角X線散乱法 / 相関長 / 臨界現象 / フラクタル / 誘電分光 / 疎水性相互作用 / 感温性高分子 / 小角広角X線散乱 / ポリイソプロピルアクリルアミド / 臨界挙動 / 誘電分散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at establishing a renovated technique for observation and quantitative evaluation of critical phenomena and volume phase transition that thermos-responsive hydrogels exhibit in an extreme micro-space. We targeted better understanding of their critical behavior, involving universality, its breakage, and the underlying molecular mechanisms. We used small- and wide-angle X-ray scattering, dynamic light scattering, and dielectric relaxation spectroscopy. First, we focused on a coil-to-globule transition of poly N-isopropylacrylamide (pNIPAm) in aqueous media, and gained deeper insights into microscopic correlation between the main chains, solvent deuterium isotope effects, and dehydration behavior. Then, we synthesized a series of microgel particles by crosslinking the thermo-responsive polymers. Using the static and dynamic scattering techniques, we succeeded in grasping the gist of their critical behavior, which was quantitatively different from those of bulk gels.